ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63829
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-GBV |
MSN: | FMD14A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Trentham, Wellington 4 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Kit built by F M Dunn: substantially damaged when crashed 2/7/1966 at Trentham, New Zealand (pilot I Millward). Later repaired/rebuilt: registration ZK-GBV finally cancelled 31/5/1991 as "Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml