Accident Cessna 170 N4161V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6387

Date:Monday 1 September 1975
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4161V
MSN: 18493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bronson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coldwater,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to climb steeply flwg tkof and then entered near vert l turn bfr dscndg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB