Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63889

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Harts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BJQ
MSN: 83454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harwarden, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harwarden, Canterbury, Hurunui District, South Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83454 (Gipsy Major #83298); Taken on charge as T5819 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 24.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 12.12.40. Crashed 3.9.41 [presumed at Perth]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 8.9.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 13.10.41 when repairs completed. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 16.2.42. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 25.3.44; returned to 9 EFTS RAF Ansty 28.3.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 20.4.44 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 25.1.50 to Defford Aero Club. UK civil registered G-AMFN (C of R R3015/1) 20.10.50 to Defford Aero Club (Worcestershire) Ltd, Defford, Worecestershire. C of A A3015 issued 2.8.51. Damaged in crash following engine failure Bemerton Heath, Wiltshire 21.3.53; repaired and returned to service. Registration G-AMFN cancelled/lapsed 11.7.54. Registration G-AMFN restored (C of R R3105/2) on 19.7.54 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Gatwick, Horley, Surrey. Registrayion G-AMFN cancelled 18.8.54 as "sold to New Zealand".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BJQ 8.4.55 to Harts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Christchurch. Badly damaged in forced landing Harwarden, Canterbury, Hurunui District, South Island 10.5.55; Pilot W J Hart. [Hawarden is a small town in the Canterbury region of New Zealand's South Island. It is located near Waikari, just off State Highway 7 at approximate coordinates 42°56′0″S, 172°38′0″E]

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.3.57 to DF (or GF?) Westenra, Dunsandel, Canterbury; continued in use as topdresser until 1965. Re-registered 7.3.68 to Myles P Robertson, Thames. Crashed after hitting HT wires on landing Whitianga, Thames-Coromandel District. Waikato Region 14.6.68. Pilot: Mark Robertson. Passenger: Doug Williams injured

Whitianga is a town on the Coromandel Peninsula, in the Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. The town is located on Mercury Bay, on the northeastern coast of the peninsula.

Not repaired; withdrawn from use and stored. Used as spares by Myles Robertson in rebuild of Tiger Moth ZK-CYC. Registration ZK-BJQ cancelled 31.7.81.

Airframe & parts acquired from Myles Robertson late 1980s by Colin Sutherland, Rotorua; rebuild commenced 1992 & reflown after rebuild 30.1.2003. Re-registered 25.11.2002 to BJQ Syndicate (Colin Sutherland etc), Rotorua. On display [1.2007] in Classic Flyers Museum, Tauranga. Regd 5.4.2007 to Philip M Welcome, Auckland/Ardmore. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMFN.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. ZK-BJQ on 18.6.2008: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6273915
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1968 ZK-BJQ Myles P Robertson 0 Whitianga, Waikato w/o