Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63910

Date:Monday 28 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Superspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAB
MSN: 83350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puhatikotiko, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:Puhatikotiko, near Gisborne, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83350; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5672 at 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 19.7.40. To 4 RFS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.47. To RAF College Cranwell, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 28.8.47, coded "FAE-B". To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 29.4.48 coded "FBC-Z". Loaned to 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 12.5.49, coded "FIV-F"; returned to 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore 10.3.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 15.12.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ALRI (C of R R3263/1) on 2.5.51 to William Alfred Webb & Leslie Wyndham Sanger, t/a Airtrade, Croydon. (Noted at Leicester East 8.51 and delivered to Croydon 14.11.51). C of A A6263 issued 28.12.51. Registration G-ALRI cancelled 1.2.52 as sold abroad.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAB 22.4.52 to Aerial Superspread Ltd, Gisborne; named "Babe". Crashed on landing and badly damaged Puhatikotiko, near Gisborne 28.3.55; Pilot R Graves. [Puhatikotiko is a locality between the Waipaoa River and the Waikohu River in the Gisborne District of New Zealand's North Island. It is located close to the confluence of the two rivers on State Highway 2 close to Te Karaka, inland from the city of Gisborne]

Re-registered 30.5.56 to C.H.R Liddell, Te Awamutu & stored. Re-registered 12.11.75 to Myles Robertson, Auckland; stored Dairy Flat for rebuild until at least 1975; on rebuild in the Auckland area [1978]. Re-registered 15.5.84 to Brian D Woodford, Auckland; rebuilt and reflown 12.84.

Registration ZK-BAB cancelled 25.1.85 as 'sold to Singapore'. Sale presumanly fell through, as registration G-ALRI restored 28.5.85 to (Woodford's company) Wessex Aviation & Transport Ltd, Chalmington (C of R G-ALRI/R2). Erected by Ron Souch, Hamble and reflown. C of A 6477 issued 2.7.85; painted in RAF colours as T5672. C of A lapsed 19.8.94 and stored. Sold 2003 to Mark Garnier & Mark Ryan, Bath. Registered 17.6.03 to Ronald Ivor Souch, Hill Farm, Durley [for rebuild]. Registered 5.9.2003 to Mark Squared Ltd [Mark Garnier & Mark Ryan], Chepstow [for proposed London to Sydney flight in December 2004 to commemorate 75th anniversary of Francis Chichester's flight]. C of A renewed 23.6.2004; based Netheravon.

Sold 1.2007 to Tony Smallwood of NOK Aviation, Chiang Mai, Thailand. Registration G-ALRI cancelled 27.10.2007 by CAA. Re-registered 12.11.2007 to Thomas William Smallwood, Woodstock; departed Staverton for Thailand in container 24.1.2008; erected and reflown as HS-VIP at Nok Airfield 8.2008 (although this regsitration was actually already in use by a Cessna Citation). Registration HS-HIP cancelled 13.11.2009 as sold Thailand. Re-registered as HS-WIP 30.11.2009 to Thomas Smallwood/NOK Aviation; operated by Nok Flying Club, Nok, Thailand.

Put up for sale by/on 3.4.2010 (Price 3.9m Thai baht - see link #7) but not progressed (owner died 14.10.13). Being containerised for shipment 1.2018; delivered 6.2018 to France and stored at Aero Club at Pithiviers.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALRI.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/95101/G-ALRI/T5672
7. Aircraft for sale (advert 3.4.2010): http://www.nokaviation.com/tigermothpics.html
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAB.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puha,_New_Zealand