Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64039

Date:Saturday 21 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tauranga Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ATB
MSN: 3639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport, Tuaranga, New Zealanmd (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:Ōpōtiki, Bay of Plenty, North Island (NZOP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3639 (Gipsy Major #80264); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. C of A 6135 issued 25.11.37 to Dominion of New Zealand. NZ civil registered as ZK-AFZ (C of R 109/CofA 208) 18.2.38 to Wellington Aero Club, Wellington (based Rongotai). Assembled at Hobsonville; erected and first flown 23.2.38. CofA validated 23.2.38 (same day); delivered 27.2.38.

Impressed into military service as NZ702 on 12.9.39 (at a cost of £900). Taken on charge 19.10.39 at 1 EFTS, Taieri.

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 4.4.49 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATB 2.5.49 to Tauranga Aero Club. C of A issued 26.7.49. Converted to canopy version.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Ōpōtiki, Bay of Plenty, North Island 21.11.53; Pilot M. Stevens. Sold for spares. Re-registered 28.11.55 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga; believed not rebuilt. Registration ZK-ATB cancelled 5.3.58. Reported Stored (in 1972) by J Smith, Mapua.

Sources:

1. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 28 No 1, 1985
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ATB.html
8. ZK-ATB (ex. NZ702, ZK-AFZ) at Tauranga 1951: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113716
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56491-zk-atb-1
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cp%C5%8Dtiki