Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 52-3144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64044

Date:Thursday 15 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 52-3144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elefsis A/D -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Three F-84 crashed during exercise. **One from Elefsis and another from Larisa AB. Pilot (20).

Sources:

* http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_10/19531018_0008.pdf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-HRgyuP1G4
HAF
**Milliyet Gazete 18 October 1953, p3