Accident Cessna 170A N5744C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6406

Date:Sunday 25 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5744C
MSN: 19698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N.Wilkesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot planned 0530 takeoff. 0730 observed airport visibility 1/10 mile or less due to ground fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB