Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AUB, 30 Dec 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64091

Date:30-DEC-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AUB
MSN: 1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Queen Charlotte Sound, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Rongotai
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot D G A (Don) Price.
The two female passengers and the pilot were unhurt when the aircraft ditched into the sea due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
"The Story of Nelson Aviation" by Richard Waugh & Graeme McConnell. Published 2013.