Incident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub PH-AVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 641

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:L.A. Gravemaker
Registration: PH-AVE
MSN: 18-3856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seppe Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 54-2456; supplied to Royal Netherland Air Force (KLu) as R-166. To PH-AVE 31-08-1976

Written off (destroyed) 05-05-1982: Destroyed in hangar fire whilst parked at Seppe Airport, Bosschenhoofd, a village in the municipality of Halderberge in the province of North Brabant, Netherlands.

In a huge hangar fire there were eight aircraft destroyed in the flames, four of them Piper PA-18 Super Cubs:

PH-AVE Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
PH-AVR American Aviation AA-5A Cheetah
PH-EAT Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
PH-KAW Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub
PH-VOX Reims/Cessna F150M
PH-WAS Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
PH-WDT Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
PH-WEC Cessna 210L Centurion

At the beginning of the investigation, it was considered that a carelessly discarded cigarette butt was the cause of the fie, but this was never proved.

Sources:

1. Airnieuws 454
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1982.htm#05.05.1982
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm