Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64118

Date:Saturday 4 October 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Middle Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BBH
MSN: 85753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:Milson, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85753; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE855 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 13.6.42. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.42. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 18.6.45. RAF aircraft record card shows 'to Free French AF 18.6.45' but this was an administrative error for DE885 [MSN 85770]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire [undated, but probably late 1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold [undated but probably 5.46] to "Hereford Aircraft Ltd". UK civil registered as G-AHRR (C of R 10287) 28.5.46 to Aircraft (Hereford) Ltd, Hereford. C of A 8358 issued 7.10.47. Re-registered 25.3.49 [on name change 13.1.49] to Inter-City Air Services Ltd, Hereford. C of A lapsed 7.10.49. New CofR No. R247 issued 29.6.50. Re-registered 25.8.51 to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd, Wolverhampton. CofA renewed 12.3.52. Registration G-AHRR cancelled 9.5.52 as 'sold abroad to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBH on 14.7.52 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. NZ C of A issued 26.8.52. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a crash at Sandhills, near Wanganui Airport on the morning of 4.10.52; Pilot T Orr.

The Tiger Moth had just taken off on a cross-country training flight, returning to its base at Palmerston North, when control was lost owing to turbulence.

According to one published source (see link #5):

"In July 1952, the Middle Districts Aero Club obtained ZK-BBH, yet another DH82 Tiger Moth. Unfortunately, this new aircraft crashed in a crumpled heap near Wanganui less than three months later. With the insurance payout, ZK-ARA was purchased in December for £800 - being a Percival P44 Proctor V (the “Wendy Rose” ex-G-AHGO) from Mr Bland of Rakaia".

The NZ Archives file for this accident on 4.10.52 (https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do) incorrectly shows the registration of the aircraft involved as ZK-ABH, which was a Gipsy Moth that crashed and was destroyed at Johnsonville on 22.9.32.

Wreckage of Tiger Moth ZK-BBH re-registered 10.8.53 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd for breaking up as spares. Registration ZK-BBH cancelled 4.3.58

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHRR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/215895
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whanganui_Airport