Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse 67-16523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64121

Date:Saturday 17 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:A Troop, 1st CAV US Army
Registration: 67-16523
MSN: 830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:U Minh, An Xugen Province -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C control tube shot out. Ordinance blew up on impact. Crshed at U MInh, An Xugen Province, Viernam. All three crew - WO1 Allen J. Dyer [Pilot], SP4 John H. Lopochonsky Jr [Gunner] and SP4 Allen E. Noble [Observer] - all KIA

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 July 1971, p13
http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l