Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 RD778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64129

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashmanhaugh, 2.5 miles east of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter TT.Mk.X RD778: Written off (destroyed) 8/2/50 when Crashed on training flight at Ashmanhaugh, 2.5 miles east of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk. Control was lost on a single engine approach to RAF Coltishall, possibly due to mis-handling of the engine and propeller feathering controls. the aircraft struck a tree and dived into the ground, killing the pilot.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Powell (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War RAF Accidents by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1999 p 99)
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 32
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/6: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424127
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2480: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578326
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashmanhaugh