Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64147

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Service Ltd
Registration: ZK-APF
MSN: DHNZ.180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.180; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1500 at Rongotai 21.2.45. To RNZAF Whenuapai.

Struck off charge when sold 24.10.47 to Waitomo Aero Club. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-APF 6.6.47 to Waitomo Aero Club. Sold on and re-registered 13.7.50 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (based Hamilton Airport, Rukuhia).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Hamilton Airport, Rukuhia, 14km South of Hamilton, Waikato Region, New Zealand 3.6.52. Pilot R T Lambert. Registration ZK-APF cancelled 30.7.52

Hamilton Airport is an airport located 14 kilometres south of the city of Hamilton in the Waikato region, in New Zealand. It is sited at Rukuhia, which was the name of the Royal New Zealand Air Force base on that site during World War II

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113309 [photo of wreckage]
5. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22791442?search%5Bpath%5D=photos&search%5Btext%5D=13363 [photo]
6. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Airport_(New_Zealand)#History