Accident Cessna 170A N9000A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6416

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9000A
MSN: 18755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 8/17/72 in bottom of small valley.Pilot-loss of control for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB