Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat ZK-AUL, 01 Apr 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64164

Date:01-APR-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Auster Air Views Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUL
MSN: 2310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paerangi, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot H B McNally.
Only location in all of NZ matching the name Paerangi is an area northwest of Ngaruawahia, between there and Glen Afton. The 2530 acre Paerangi Estate was carved up into five smaller farms after WW2. This is believed to be be where the present day Paerangi Farm is located.
Auster Air Views (formed in 1950) travelled all over NZ taking aerial photos of farms, which were then 'colourised' and sold to the farmers! With a name change to Auster Air Services Ltd in 1953, the focus switched to serial topdressing.
A 'new' ZK-AUL was built with a new msn of 304FM. The 'original' ZK-AUL was rebuilt as ZK-BQD. Both aircraft would serve with Auster Air Services Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/107051/zk-aul-auster-j1-autocrat-photograph
3. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Jun 1956 ZK-BQD Auster Air Services Ltd Unspecified unk
25 Jul 1956 ZK-BQD Auster Air Services Ltd 1 Hakataramea Valley, Canterbury w/o