Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64184

Date:Friday 8 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 40 miles east of Orkney Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 March 1940, Flg Off Roy G Dutton of 111 Sqn RAF based in Wick and flying the Hurricane I L1973 shot down 40 miles east of Orkney Islands a German bomber that was credited as a He 111 but Dutton claims it was a Ju 88. The Ju88 span in to the sea from about 10 feet and disintegrated on impact. He says that as he flew past the geyser of spray he saw a body spinning ahead of some burning wreckage. It then goes on to say that two RN destroyers recovered a body and some burning wreckage. It was the second victory of Dutton, who had claimed 1/3 He 111 shot down on 13 January. He ended the war as a Wing Cdr with 13 individual victories and 6 shared.

His victime was a Ju 88 A-1 of 2./KG 30 that did not return from a Feindflug. The loss reason is noted as ’Vermutlich durch feindl.Jäger abgeschossen’ - ’Probably shot down by enemy fighter aircraft’. Some sources indicate that the crew was captured or interned in Denmark, but in fact they were all lost.

Crew (all lost):
Oblt Frithjof von Sichartshoff (pilot)
Fw Paul Marheineke (bombardier)
Uffz Josef Severin (radio)
Gefr Karl Rothe (gunner)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9697
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Do-pilots.html
"Aces high: a tribute to the most notable fighter pilots of the British and Commonwealth forces in WWII", by Christopher Shores and Clive Williams, ISBN 1-898697-00-0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orkney
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=59.000000&lon=-3.000000&z=8&m=b