Accident Fiat G.50 FA-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64193

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:13:52
Type:Fiat G.50
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: FA-12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mankki, 3,5km NE from Utti airfield -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vänrikki Eero Aulis Malmivuo of LeLv 26 started to an interception mission from Lake Haukkajärvi. There were low clouds and the battle that was fought over the Utti airfield, took place over the clouds, and could not be seen from the ground. At 1352 hrs his fighter, the Fiat G.50 fighter FA-12 (Italian serial MM4735), came down at a steep dive at Mankki, 3,5km NE from Utti airfield. The pilot, possibly hit during the air battle, was killed. He was the first Finnish pilot to be killed aboard a Fiat G.50. The enemy planes are mentioned to have been of type I-153 and I-16.

Sources:

http://www.network54.com/Hide/Forum/message?forumid=46825&messageid=956934318
https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?f=59&t=151577&start=60
http://web.archive.org/web/20110103204327/http://www.scramble.nl/fibase.htm
http://tietokannat.mil.fi/menehtyneet/index_en.php3
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.50
http://www.maplandia.com/finland/etela-suomi/kymenlaakso/mankki/