Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic X7887 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64203

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqdla Regia Aeronautica
Registration: X7887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonate Pozzolo (VA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venegono (QVA) (VA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An English plane was temporarily used by the Italian night fighter: it was the Bristol Beaufighter Mk .IC serial X7887 of the 252 th squadron which, coming from Malta, landed by mistake in Augusta in Sicily on January 6, 1942. After having been at length for a long time and thoroughly examined by the Centro Sperimentale de Guidonia, it was ceded to the 235 a squadriglia and made available to pilots for training. Unfortunately, the problem of the direction of the throttle arose quickly and on January 23, 1943, Lieutenant Norace Zedda destroyed the aircraft on takeoff from Venegono, the Beaufighter crashing at the edge of the runway. Crashed due to pilot error (meaning of trottle).
Crew:
Lt. Norace Zedda (pilot) - killed

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://www.italie1935-45.com/regia-aeronautica/maquettes/item/166-bristol-beaufighter-mkic
Beaufighter production list