Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat ZK-AQL, 27 Oct 1951
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64223

Date:27-OCT-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AQL
MSN: 2245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tararua Range, near Featherston -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tararua Range, northwest of Featherston, New Zealand 27/10/51. Pilot Bruce Aitken was not injured. Aircraft reduced to scrap at Rongotai. Registration cancelled March 1957.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AQL.html]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2140
Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges