Incident Avro Lancaster B (PR) 1 TW671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64241

Date:Friday 12 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B (PR) 1
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: TW671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kano, Kano State -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Easleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.1.1951: overstressed in flight due to autopilot jamming. According to an eyewitness report:

"[TW671 was} on its way back to RAF Benson for a major refit. Alas, it seems, the elevator trim-wheel was awfully close to the shoulder of the supernumary crew member heading for a spot of observation from the front turret, and the pull-up from the inevitable full nose-down trim rather overstressed the old dear. TW671 was diverted to Kano for its final landing and metamorphosis into several hundred pairs of sandals and sets of cooking utensils. So now you know..."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.53)
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1993/1993
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1993/1993