Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64272

Date:Monday 2 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ASB
MSN: DHNZ100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whakarewarewa, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand
Destination airport:Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.100; Taken on charge as NZ850 at Rongotai 24.10.41. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth/Ashburton [11.41-12.44]. To RNZAF Wigram for long term stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 5.7.48 to Hawera Aero Club on free issue. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASB 10.6.48 to Hawera Aero Club. Re-registered 13.12.48 to Rotorua & Bay of Plenty Aero Club. C of A issued 18.1.49. Damaged on landing at Rotorua 25.3.49; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after it clipped a tree during the landing approach to Whakarewarewa (Rotorua) Aerodrome, Rotorua 7.4.51; Crashed into Whakarewarewa Village when on approach to aerodrome, and the Tiger Moth lost a wing. Pilot Charles J. Kerr suffered minor injuries, aircraft wrecked.

Registration ZK-ASB cancelled 31.8.51 due to above accident. The reported crash location of Whakarewarewa village (reduced version of "Te Whakarewarewatanga O Te Ope Taua A Wahiao", meaning "The gathering place for the war parties of Wahiao", often abbreviated to Whaka by locals) is a Rotorua semi-rural geothermal area in the Taupo Volcanic Zone of New Zealand, at approximate coordinates 38°9′44″S, 176°15′23″E

Sources:

1. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113629
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113619
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56464-zk-asb-1
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whakarewarewa