Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub PH-TIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 643

Date:Monday 15 August 1977
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Zweefvliegclub Texel
Registration: PH-TIN
MSN: 18-3866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Destination airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled while trying to pick up a banner. Crashed out of control and caught fire.

Sources:

Uitspraak van de Raad voor de Luchtvaart inzake het ongeval op 15 augustus 1977 op het vliegveld Texel overkomen aan het vliegtuig PH-TIN.
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/ac86524d-6a59-2c26-d347-186f5f4f4cd5

Location