Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow ZK-GCD, 08 Jan 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64341

Date:08-JAN-1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:Otago Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCD
MSN: 1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Ohau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Ohau, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Joe Himmel [Vintage Kiwi member] in fact built this Swallow from a kit set supplied by Slingsby Sailplanes for the Southland Gliding Club. Work started 1959, and was completed in 1961 when it was test flown. As with all these things a large enthusiastic group started on the construction, but quickly dwindled down to Joe and a couple of helpers. Joe at that time owned a boat building business and it was constructed at his boat yard.

After some years flying the aircraft had a smack up in a contest, which required a new fuse to be rebuilt. ZK-GCD was substantially damaged when crashed at Lake Ohau, New Zealand 8/1/1966 (pilot N Pritchard)

So another fuse only kit was ordered and duly built and fitted to the rest of the aircraft that survived, and it was flying again. This Swallow became non airworthy due to mainframe failure [glue and wood] Owners Harry and Ruth Kindon could not bear to dispose of her, so contacted Vintage Kiwi for support. It was decided to have original builder Joe Himmel of Auckland, tidy her up complete with a repaint for display at the Classic Flyers Museum at Tauranga. It represents the colour scheme of that time, but is not the original colours.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://vintagekiwi.gliding.co.nz/slingsby-swallow-at-tauranga-museum-27/]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350701/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Jan 1977 ZK-GCD Charlie Delta Syndicate 0 Lake Wakatipu, Otago w/o