ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64342
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1966 |
Time: | day |
Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Middle Districts Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-BGX |
MSN: | 85826 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Taupo Airport, Taupo -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Taupo Aerodrome, Lake Taupō, New Zealand. (NZPP) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85826; Taken on charge as DE955, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 27.7.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 14.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26.2.44. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 22.12.44. To 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47 coded “RCW-E”. later “15”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford. Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.2.53; delivered 13.2.53 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off Charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airpot, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANST (C of R R4639/1) 29.6.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A4639 issued 30.7.54. Registration G-ANST cancelled 5.8.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGX 9.11.54 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. Stored for almost two years until reflown 18.10.56; New Zealand C of A issued 19.10.56 (next day). Badly damaged in collision with Tiger ZK-BVN at Levin, Horowhenua District, Manawatū-Whanganui region 8.3.59; pilot J Hosioux.
(Levin is the largest town and seat of the Horowhenua District, in the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located east of Lake Horowhenua, around 95 km north of Wellington and 50 km southwest of Palmerston North).
Repaired and returned to service. Fitted with Gipsy Major #8176 [by August 1960]. Badly damaged when struck by another aircraft at Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand 29.7.62; repaired and returned to service.
Crashed on take-off Taupo Aerodrome, Lake Taupō, 5 miles South of Taupō township 8.1.66. Pilot Leonard Watson. Engine failure. The pilot was able to turn back to the aerodrome, but hit a windsock. Taupo Airport (Māori: Te Papa Waka Rererangi o Taupō, (IATA: TUO, ICAO: NZAP)) is a small airport 8 km (5.0 mi) to the south of Taupō township on the eastern shores of Lake Taupō, New Zealand. According to one published source (see link #7):
"On the 10th of January 1966, ZK-BGX developed an engine failure and crashed at Taupo, following the airport’s opening ceremony. The pilot, Leonard Watson, was uninjured - despite the aircraft losing a wing to a wind sock, and coming to rest with it’s wheels pointed skyward. The aircraft was deemed a write-off, and the club’s Tiger Moth generation had finished with a bang."
Not repaired, and registration ZK-BGX cancelled 12.4.66. Bought by Okanagan Helicopter engineer in New Zealand and shipped to Canada, then sold to Ed Zalesky for rebuild. Canadian registration CF-BGX reserved 6.3.73 for Ed Zalesky/Airplane Supply Centre, Richmond, British Columbia. Not taken up and reservation cancelled 29.1.92.
Note: By August 1960, ZK-BGX’s logbook showed its identity as DE883 (G-ANSU/ZK-BVN); it remains unclear whether the two airframes or just the paperwork had been swapped at some stage (possibly on delivery to New Zealand in 1954). A fuselage plate attached to ZK-BGX also implied it was ex DE883.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1987 p.17)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANST.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56860-zk-bgx-1 6.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 7.
http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/the-midland-era 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taupo_Airport
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Mar 1958 |
ZK-BGX |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Levin, Manawatu 4 |
 |
sub |
29 Jul 1962 |
ZK-BGX |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
9 May 1965 |
ZK-BGX |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
 |
sub |
Location