Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64355

Date:Saturday 18 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airlift (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-APQ
MSN: DHNZ108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wainuiomata, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.108; Taken on charge as NZ1428 at Rongotai 8.5.42. To 3 EFTS Harewood 6.42. To 2 EFTS Ashburton 1943. To Shelly Bay.

Sold 13.1.48 to Wellington Aero Club. Regd ZK-APQ 4.8.47 to Wellington Aero Club (fitted with canopy by .49). Regd 7.12.53 to Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Wellington. Crashed in stall turn Alton, Hawera 15.2.54; repaired.

Accident at Wainuiomata, details unknown. Pilot Bruce Aitken.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1955 ZK-APQ Airlift (NZ) Ltd 0 Near Reikorangi, Wellington 5 w/o
Collision with pole or wires