Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64357

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AOQ
MSN: DHNZ87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oamaru Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oamaru Airport, Oamaru, North Otago (NZOU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.87; Built at Rongotai By DH New Zeland. Taken on charge as NZ837 at Unit 18, Rongotai 30.8.41. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai by 10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-2.43]. Force landed at Brighton after losing 6 inches from it's propellor during a simulated forced landing on 29.9.42. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere [1944]. To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long term stotage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.2.47 to C.E. Roscoe, Bower Garage, New Brighton. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-AOQ 19.3.47 to C.E. Roscoe, Christchurch. Re-registered 26.4.50 to Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch, after conversion for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operation. Badly damaged when struck truck on take-off Waiau 4.8.50; repaired and returned to service. Damaged on landing Waimati 3.11.50; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Conway Flats 27.1.52; repaired and returned to service.

Operated (by/in 1955) by (associate) Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru. Badly damaged in accident Oamaru 18.3.55; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in accident near Oamaru Airport, 20 km north of Oamaru, Hilderthorpe, North Otago 21.9.55. Pilot I F Rankin. Registration ZK-AOQ cancelled 24.8.62 at owners request.

Oamaru Airport is an airport located 20 km north of Oamaru just alongside of state highway 1, at Robertson Road, Waitaki Bridge, Hilderthorpe in the North Otago region and the Waitaki District of New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113192
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oamaru_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1955 ZK-AOQ Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Albury, Canterbury sub