Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64367

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAI
MSN: 82065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patangata, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Patangata, near Otane, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Destination airport:Elsthorpe, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off at Patangata, near Otane, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 16.8.55. Pilot T A Evans-Freke injured.

Note: Some published sources give the crash location at Elsthorpe, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand, which is 6.3 miles (10.2 km) east of Patangata at approximate coordinates 39°54′59.93″S, 176°48′55.49″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtian)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56681-zk-bai-1
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page=4
8. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAI.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elsthorpe,_New_Zealand .

History of this aircraft

de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82065 (Gipsy Major #80983); Taken on charge as N6795 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.5.39. To 13 E&RFTS RAF White Waltham. Maidenhead, Berkshire 11.9.39. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 241 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness 21.12.40. To 13 EFTS (which had relocated to) RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 10.1.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 11.6.42. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 31.12.42. Damaged (Cat B) 16.8.46; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 30.8.46 for repairs. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge and delivered to HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 11.11.46. To HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset 30.4.48. To AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 1.49.

Struck off charge when sold from storage at RNAS Stretton 21.3.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-AKXE (C of R R3311) 14.6.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A A3311 issued 12.7.51. Registration G-AKXE cancelled 5.10.51 as sold abroad.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAI 5.2.52 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (based Rukuhia); fleet no.7. Re-registered 28.4.55 to Barr Bros Ltd, Hawkes Bay.
Registration ZK-BAI cancelled 8.5.56

Location

Images: