Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64383

Date:Sunday 26 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd,
Registration: ZK-AVV
MSN: DHNZ.148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaihere, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaihere, Hauraki District, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.148; Taken on charge as NZ1468 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 31.8.43. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44]. To Wigram [1945]. Sold on free issue 14.3.49 to Hauraki Aero Club. Registered as ZK-AVV 24.7.50 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Thames. C of A issued 3.10.50. Crashed on take off Kaihere 13.12.50 with engine failue due to lack of fuel; repaired and returned to service.

According to a 'biography' of Tiger Moth ZK-AVV in "Kiwi Flyer" (issue 39 p.42 - see link #4):

"Tiger Moth ZK-AVV
Fred Sawyers flew Thames Aerial Topdressing’s first revenue job in their first Tiger Moth AVV in October 1950 when he spread 20 tons on a client’s farm. Thames Aerial Topdressing acquired ZK-AVV from Hauraki Aero Club in early 1950. Built in NZ (Rongotai), the de-rigged Tiger Moth NZ1468 was gifted to Hauraki Aero Club in March 1949 by the RNZAF (Wigram) after having served with the No. 1 Elementary Flight Training School at Taieri (Otago) from 1944.

Tiger Moth NZ1468 was registered ZK-AVV and was soon on the job, only to have its rightful place in our historical aerial agricultural archives as the first (reported) ag. plane to crash, with pilot Fred Sawyers, as a result of running out of fuel. It was established that ZK-AVV had a faulty fuel-level indicator.

The Tiger was repaired and returned to service, but crashed again in the hands of Lindsay Wheeler in June 1955. ZK-AVV was then stored at Thames and was subsequently deregistered in mid-1958"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure and crashed Kaihere, Hauraki District, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand 26.6.55; pilot Lindsay Wheeler. Presumed not repaired; stored at Thames. Registration ZK-AVV cancelled 1.8.58. Scrapped Thames 1959.

The reported crash location of Kaihere is a dispersed Waikato rural settlement on State Highway 27, overlooking the Hauraki Plains, at approximate coordinates 37°22′0″S, 175°25′0″E

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. "Kiwi Flyer" (issue 39 p.42): http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-39-Complete.pdf
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://www.ohinemuri.org.nz/journals/photos/category/46-journal-35
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaihere