Incident Desoutter Mk I ZK-ACJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64417

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk I
Owner/operator:Blackmore's Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-ACJ
MSN: D.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taneatua, Pekatahi, near Rotorua, Bay of Plenty -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rotorua, Bay of Plenty
Destination airport:Opotiki, Bay of Plenty
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c/no D.10: Registered as G-AATI [C of R 2366] 14.1.30 to Flying Oficer Harold Lord Piper, of 26 (AC) Squadron, RAF Catterick. C of A 2375 issued 14.1.30. Departed Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 9.2.30 [with Flying Officer Cyril E Kay] for Australia/New Zealand; arrived Darwin, NT 23.3.30. The two crew were the first New Zealanders to enter Australia by air after a flight from England.Arrived at Sydney 3.4.30 after forced landings in western Queensland due engine troubles. At Longreach the engine was repaired by Qantas Ltd ground engineers.

Shipped as deck cargo on board the s.s "Ulimaroa", which left Sydney for New Zealand on 11.4.30; arrived New Zealand 15.4.30. Crashed at Spotswood, New Zealand 10.5.30 [or 11.5.30? - since reported departed Omaka for Martinborough that day]. Registration G-AATI cancelled 12.30 as 'sold abroad'. named 'Aorangi' in 1930 (see link #4)

Rebuilt and re-flown 22.11.30; re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-ACJ [C of R 97] 18.12.30 to Waikato Aviation Ltd [Stan Blackmore], Hamilton. Later used on sight-seeing flying from Rotorua, owned by Rotorua Aviation Co, later Blackmore's Air Services at Rotorua. Damaged following mid-air collision with DH.60M Gypsy Moth ZK-ADF near Te Aroha 11.11.34; repaired. Re-registered to Stanley J Blackmore, Hamilton (based Rotorua).

Stored during war; re-flown 15.10.46, fitted with Gipsy Major [or possibly on major overhaul at Aircraft Services [NZ] Ltd, Mangere in 1948]. Registered 12.11.47 to Blackmore’s Air Services Ltd, Rotorua.

Forced landed with engine failure, struck tree, and crashed at Taneatua, Pekatahi, near Rotorua 8.11.50: The aircraft suffered engine failure due to a blocked fuel line. Pilot Stan Blackmore had to make a forced landing on uneven ground near the road/rail bridge and ended up by hitting trees. Mr Blackmore was injured, his passengers suffered only bruising, and the aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

1. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATI.pdf
4. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/63184/george-bolt-and-h-l-piper-in-front-of-desoutter-aircraft-g-aati
5. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/desoutter/desoutters.html
6. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/9944.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
9. https://medium.com/motat/harold-piper-whats-in-an-aviator-s-logs-4764e03c4186
10. https://tahs.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/TAHS-2020.0009.0_Aorangi-_First-Desoutter-to-fly-to-Australia.pdf
11. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/225507
12. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
13. https://territorystories.nt.gov.au/10070/747735
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C4%81neatua
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cp%C5%8Dtiki

Media:

1/72nd Scale model of Desoutter ZK-ACJ: Desoutter I