Incident De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk ZK-APN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64439

Date:Saturday 2 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-APN
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyall Bay, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport (WLG/NZWM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 Sept 1950, the aircraft suffered an engine failure ( propeller detached from the crankshaft ) at about 450 feet, after taking off from Rongotai Airport, and some 400 yards from shore. It was ditched successfully in Lyall Bay, Wellington. Both occupants were rescued, the female passenger by 13-year old Lewis Ferris. Steve McGuire
rowed out from Moa Point in his dinghy to assist.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://web.archive.org/web/20081120232127/http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-APN.html
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/chipmunk.html
http://gallery.aerohub.co.nz/main.php?g2_itemId=6195

Images:

Recovery of ZK APN