Incident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly (Tp3) 906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64469

Date:Monday 8 June 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly (Tp3)
Owner/operator:F8 Wing Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 906
MSN: 7550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barkarby, near Akalla, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barkarby, Stockholm, Sweden (ESKB)
Narrative:
c/no 7550 (Gipsy Major #8809/8810): To Swedish Air Force with C of A 5940 issued 9.6.37. To Fv906 (as type Trp3; later Tp3) and initially coded '6-3'. Later coded '8-99', '8-67', '8-57' and '8-68'. Some time operated on skis

Damaged beyond repair in landing accident (reportedly a heavy landing which resulted in structural damage) on 8.6.42 at Stockholm-Barkaby, near Akalla, Sweden. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the accident Report (see link #4 for the original Swedish text):

"Accident 06.08.1942 at F 8 depot. Damage to landing gear during movement on the ground from the 4th div diversion site to the diversion plate at hangar I. Marking 8-68
Engines: Gipsy Major nos. 5852, 5856
Mek vpl Andersson undamaged
Cause of accident: Ignorance
Aircraft damage: Landing gear legs bent. Crack in front wing spar at fuselage. Estimated repair cost SEK 2,500 Workshop 10.06.1942
Discarded 28.05.1943".

Not repaired, withdrawn from use and struck off charge 28.5.43.

Sources:

1. http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Transport/253trp3/253Trp3.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=96&p=53894
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barkarby_Airport