Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64492

Date:Thursday 2 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB734
MSN: 508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre XB734: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19608 marked, became XB734 in RAF service. First flight on 6 March 1953. Delivered (taken on RAF charge) 3 June 1953. Operated by 26 Squadron at RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony as "E"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 September 1954. Following undercarriage failure the pilot was unable to lower the manual lever due to a loose bolt in the mechanism. He landed the aircraft on the grass at Oldenburg, West Germany beside the runway. Pilot survived although injured.

Struck of charge 28 April 1955 as Cat.5(c) and broek up for spares and produce (scrap) at RAF Oldenburg.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB