Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64495

Date:Friday 29 October 1954
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB860
MSN: 598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sittard, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19698 marked, became XB860 instead. First flight on 19 May 1953. Delivered to the RAF 17 August 1953. Used by No. 234 Squadron in Germany, coded "B". With this Squadron when it crashed shortly after takeoff on 29 October 1954. Exploded and broke up over Wintraal, Netherlands after being overstressed during a test flight. Pilot, Flying Officer Underdown landed in a tree still strapped into ejection seat and received serious injuries. The Sabre came down near Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands. According to one source (see link #5):

"He didn't actually eject as the aircraft broke up due to over-stressing as a result of failure of the artificial feel system. He ended up falling 2,000 ft and went backwards through several apple trees in an orchard before becoming embedded in the last one. He suffered multiple injuries but was back flying a year later."

It is also reported that the parachute attached to the ejector seat did not operate, so the impact must have been quite severe. The same source above believes that crashing through several successive apple trees helped to cushion the impact, and slow down the pilot, still strapped in his seat.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/97028-scarcely-believable-survival-accounts
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sittard