Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II EJC-417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64641

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-417
MSN: 5801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Causasia, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Causasia landing strip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered mechanical failure at a height of 16ft (5m) and crashed on a landing strip whilst supporting a spraying mission to eradicate illegal drug cultivation. Pilot killed and the other three occupants injured.

Sources:

Scramble 328
Air International NOV 2006, p21