Accident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II FAC4437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64644

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:22:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4437
MSN: 11112
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartagena del Chaira and San Vicente, Department Caquetá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Army 68-16453.

Wednesday May 2, 2007 .- Chaira Cartagena - Colombia .- A military helicopter belonging to the FAC crashed on Tuesday night (May 1 2007), whilst trying to land near the town of Cartagena del Chaira and San Vicente, Department Caquetá, Colombia, killing all seven (07) occupants.

The Huey II helicopter FAC 4437, was conducting night vision flights, on a mission of Personal Air Transportation in the Cartagena del Chaira area, and crashed at approximately 10:02 pm local time, four miles from area of the location of the patrol which effected the landing of the aircraft, located 14 minutes flight time from San Vicente: weather conditions were with low mist.
The occupants who died were four (04) crew members and three professional soldiers of the Colombian Army

The victims were identified as Lt. LUIS GUZMAN ENRIQUE ROJAS, Second Lieutenant Diego Alejandro ONOFRE, technicians and JUAN LUIS FERNANDO MORENO COLMENARES MOUNTAIN, and the soldiers ANDREW JOHN ZUNIGA, JULIO VERGARA MORA ILDER CHACÓN and Beltran.

The press office of the FAC said in a statement that they were investigating the cause of the accident, for which a team was sent to the crash site

Sources:

www.scramble.nl [Scramble 337]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.elistas.net/lista/notisar/archivo/indice/4533/msg/4624/