Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 70-1949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64678

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2003
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 70-1949
MSN: T.6280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyre failure caused aircraft to leave the runway. One pilot instructor Maj Peter Jahns involuntarily ejected from the aircraft when the barrier stanchion breached the front of the cockpit. The breach initiated the ejection sequence by forcing the throttle quadrant into the ejection seat. At the time of the ejection the nose and right landing gear had collapsed causing an angled ejection with no opportunity for the parachute to fill.. Lt Col Frank Gebert, stayed in the aircraft, was slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble 293
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm
AFM MAY 2003