Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub PH-LUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 647

Date:Saturday 6 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:MJM Duijvestijn
Registration: PH-LUC
MSN: 18-857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Teuge EHTE
Destination airport:Teuge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control when his seat back broke off while picking up a banner,the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1971.htm