Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64751

Date:Monday 3 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT828
MSN: WA590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail struck the ground on landing. Control was lost causing the main rotors to strike the ground. As the crew evacuated the aircraft it caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm

Images: