Hard landing Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XW191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64755

Date:Monday 25 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XW191
MSN: WA711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Princess Avenue, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sioux AH.1 aircraft of the AAC "Blue Easgles" Aerobatic Display team (Other team members were XT206, XT509 and XW192) were in a flat diamond formation during a display at Christchurch, Dorset. The rotors of XT509 and XW191 touched at 300 feet, causing XT509 to lose a rotor. It plunged into the ground and caught fire killing the pilot. XW191 landed heavily in the garden of a private house at the corner of Princess Acenue and Whitehall, Christchurch, and caught fire. The pilot received minor injuries

Tim Grant age 16 living nearby at the time remembers: "I could hear the helicopters and watched from the front garden as they flew over in their display act and then I went back inside. A short while later there was a ‘bang’ and then a crash as one hit our roof and dropped into our yard in the back. I was stunned and my father ran out of the front of the house. Mum was shocked and we saw a pilot staggering across the road that runs past the house. My father grabbed him and helped him back towards the front door."

"At this time we didn’t know what had happened. My mum realised something was wrong and she discovered the helicopter was in our yard and burning fiercely. An ambulance arrived and my dad helped the pilot to it, unaware of the discovery mum and I had made. Fire and police were now on the scene and we had to leave for our safety."

The pilot killed was later named as Graham Victor "Bill" Bailey, aged 31

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.htm]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. http://www.royhodges.co.uk/Helicopter%20Regatta%20Crash%201969.pdf
4. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/features/snapshotsofthepast/4628514.Thousands_saw_Christchurch_helicopter_crash/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1335004/
6. http://www.military-airshows.co.uk/disteam.htm