Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64758

Date:Monday 2 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:664 Sqn RAF
Registration: XT115
MSN: 1573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belize -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belize
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting to find a suitable landing spot on uneven hills in Belize, the rear of the starboard skid became wedged against a boulder. As the pilot applied power the nose rose and the aircraft began to rock. It then struck the ground heavily and caught fire. Both crew escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm