Hard landing Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XR601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64773

Date:Sunday 26 August 1979
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:BATUS, Army Air Corps
Registration: XR601
MSN: F9523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suffield, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The main rotor severed the tailboom in a heavy landing at Suffield, Canada after engine failure while in a 50 feet hover. One of the two crew were badly injured. Allocated to ground instruction at Arborfield

Sources:

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm