Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XR604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64774

Date:Thursday 8 February 1979
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:7 Regiment AAC
Registration: XR604
MSN: F9526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suvla Barracks, Harold Street, Hereford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hereford
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prior to take off from Hereford, Herefordshire the pilot inadvertently operated the fuel shut off cock instead of the cabin heater. The engine failed at 800ft and the aircraft overturned during the subsequent forced landing in a school playing field. The pilot was slightly injured

Sources:

1. http://www,westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx
2. http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm