Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XV132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64777

Date:Monday 10 April 1978
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:655 Sqn AAC
Registration: XV132
MSN: F9707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Neagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belfast Aldergrove Airport
Destination airport:Ballykimler
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Scout took off from Aidergrove Airport soon after 11 a.m. on April 16 1978 to fly to the Army camp at Ballykimler, County Down, a trip which should have taken about half an hour. There were westerly winds and snow squalls over Ulster on that day.

The helicopter was under civil ATC from Aldergrove's CAA-manned tower and is thought to have crashed within a few minutes of take-off and while still inside the airport control zone.

The wreckage was found next day in 35ft of water in Lough Neagh, only 150 yards from the shore and about four miles from the take-off point. The bodies of the two occupants were recovered from the lake.

Both of the two occupants — the Army pilot (Captain Kett) and a seventeen-year-old cadet - were killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XV
4. http://qra-magazin.de/army-air-corps-in-deutschland/?n=Artikel/Army-Air-Corps-AAC-In-Germany