Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XR636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64781

Date:Friday 12 April 1974
Time:10:00
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:664 Sqn AAC
Registration: XR636
MSN: F9536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rich Hill, near Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gough Barracks, Armagh
Destination airport:AAC Aldergrove, Belfast
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Army pilot was killed this morning when a helicopter crashed into a hillside a few miles from Rich Hill in Co. Armagh. He has been named as Warrant Officer David Christopher Rowat (31), married with two children. His home was at Cove in Hampshire.

Army headquarters at Lisburn said this afternoon that the crash was thought to be the result of mechanical failure. The Scout helicopter was on a routine flight from Gough Barracks in Armagh to Aldergrove and there were no passengers.

The helicopter, in its downward plunge, tore a large gap in a tall hedge between two fields and then landed in two sections about a dozen yards apart. The pilot was killed instantly and his body remained in one of the sections until the military and police carried out a thorough examination.

The pilot's body was later taken by ambulance to the Craigavon Area Hospital, Portadown. Mr Lewis Chapman, on whose farm the aircraft crashed, said that about 10 o'clock he heard the crash: on running to the scene he found that the pilot was dead.

"There was nothing I could do but return to the house and telephone the police and the hospital," he said. Police and military from Armagh went to the scene and investigations started immediately.

Pilot later named as Warrant Officer David Rowat

Sources:

1. Belfast Telegraph, 12 April 1974
2. www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-199283.htm
4. http://ebringtonbarracks2008.piczo.com/rollofhonour?cr=3&linkvar=000044
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents