Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XP896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64782

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1973
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:663 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP896
MSN: F9497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armargh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armargh, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure during take off from Armagh, Northern Ireland. It then struck a recovery vehicle during the subsequent forced landing in a vehicle park. The five crew were injured

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/ScoutProductionList.aspx
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://xklsv.org/viewwiki.php?title=Westland_Scout#Military]