Incident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-24650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64864

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-24650
MSN: 9815710
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pologiy, Yakut Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter collided with the ground due to the strong wind. The helicopter was destroyed, the crew and passengers were injured.

Sources:

Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1020