Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64867

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22323
MSN: 7145
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larino, Tomsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight the cargo fell off the external load. Rope toss up, and its end wrapped around the rotor blade. As a result of severe overloading occurred crushing design the tail boom and its subsequent separation from the helicopter, which then lost control and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=392
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=392