Accident Cessna 172 N3951F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6496

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1968
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sqdn.78 Aero C
Registration: N3951F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Empire, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot attempted to outclimb rapidly rising terrain. Density alt about 14000 ft. Stalled in turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB