Incident SEPECAT Jaguar A A152, 27 Mar 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64984

Date:27-MAR-1986
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:31
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangui -   Central African Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangui
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a school shortly after taking off from Bangui, after experiencing engine failure. Pilot Lt M. Etcheberry ejected safely, but the crippled Jaguar killed at least 31 people and injuring others when it came down on a school on the outskirts of the city.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
Le Monde 31 March/1 April 1986