Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64998

Date:Friday 30 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cadenet, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Istres/Le Tube/EC4/7
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Asp Patrick Pascal (26).
The accident occured during a combat training dogfight at low altitude.
One of the two planes suddenly exausted a large black smoke and after avoiding the populated area the Jaguar tried to ditch near the Durance (a river) but crashed very hard in an orchard.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/2017http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E&pageNum=2
Scramble
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-istres-equip-sac
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-portdebouc-jaguar